
If you are looking for a luxury property on Dwarka Expressway, two names that naturally come to mind are Sobha Altus and M3M Crown. Both are positioned as premium residential developments, target buyers seeking a high-end lifestyle, and have a 2028 possession timeline. But they differ significantly in project scale, apartment sizes, entry price, number of units, and overall investment profile.
So, which is better for investment: Sobha Altus or M3M Crown?
The answer depends on what you want from the property.
If your priority is limited inventory, larger residences, premium positioning and a luxury end-user profile, Sobha Altus has a strong case. If your priority is a lower entry price, a larger development, more configuration choices and a broader buyer pool, M3M Crown may be more suitable.
This detailed comparison looks at Sobha Altus Sector 106 vs M3M Crown Sector 111, including price, location, sizes, project scale, amenities, payment plans, possession, investment potential, ROI factors, pros and cons, and the type of buyer each project may suit.
Important: The Sobha Altus information in this article is based only on the project information provided on the supplied Sobha Altus website. M3M Crown information is based only on the comparison data provided with this brief. Investment returns are not guaranteed, and actual appreciation will depend on market conditions, execution, demand, resale liquidity, and the final transaction price.
Sobha Altus vs M3M Crown: Quick Comparison
| Investment Factor | Sobha Altus | M3M Crown |
|---|---|---|
| Location | Sector 106, Dwarka Expressway | Sector 111, Dwarka Expressway, Gurgaon |
| Project Positioning | Luxury residential development | Luxury residential development |
| Project Area | 5.51 acres | 15.99375 acres |
| Total Units | 293 units | 1,332 units in Phase 1 |
| Towers | 3 towers | 11 towers |
| Configurations | Studio, 3 & 4 BHK | 3, 3.5, 4 & 4.5 BHK |
| Listed Size Range | 3,230–4,008 sq. ft. for available large residences | 1,605–2,670 sq. ft. |
| Starting Listed Price | ₹7.75 crore onwards | ₹2.73 crore onwards |
| Largest Listed Residence | 4,008.87 sq. ft. | 2,670 sq. ft. |
| Payment Plan | Construction Linked Plan | 25:25:40:10 |
| Booking Amount | 5% | 5% |
| Possession | 2028 | 2028 |
| Clubhouse | 46,080 sq. ft. | 75,000+ sq. ft. |
| Amenities | 30+ | Verify |
| Primary Investment Angle | Luxury end-user + long-term appreciation potential | Broader luxury segment + lower entry point |
At first glance, the difference is clear.
Sobha Altus is a smaller and more exclusive project with substantially larger residences, while M3M Crown is a much larger development with a lower starting ticket size and more apartment configuration choices.
Sobha Altus vs M3M Crown: Location Comparison
Location is arguably the most important factor when evaluating a property investment.
Both projects are on Dwarka Expressway, but in different sectors.
Sobha Altus is located in Sector 106, while M3M Crown is located in Sector 111, Dwarka Expressway, Gurgaon.
The supplied Sobha Altus Gurgaon project information highlights its location in Sector 106 and its connectivity to key areas in Delhi and Gurgaon.
For Sobha Altus, the location distances include:
- Dwarka Sector 21 Metro Station: 7 km
- Indira Gandhi International Airport: 16.9 km
- Gurgaon Railway Station: 4.3 km
- Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25 Metro Station: 8.1 km
- Global Foyer Mall, Palam Vihar: 2.9 km
- Sector 23 Market: 3.6 km
- HUDA Market, Sector 14: 10.4 km
- Star Mall: 12.5 km
The project information also highlights access towards areas such as Dwarka, Vasant Kunj, Vasant Vihar, Manesar, IIT Delhi, Golf Course Road, New Gurgaon and Mehrauli.
For an end-user, these connectivity advantages matter because the property is not being evaluated only as a home. It is also being evaluated by how easily residents can reach work, education, shopping, the airport, and major urban destinations.
Which location is better?
It would be too simplistic to call one sector universally better.
Instead, the right question is:
Which location and project profile matches your future buyer or tenant?
Sobha Altus has a clear location advantage for buyers specifically looking at Sector 106 and the premium residential ecosystem around that part of Dwarka Expressway.
M3M Crown, meanwhile, gives buyers exposure to Sector 111 and the Dwarka Expressway corridor.
For an investment decision, investors should compare the exact location, approach roads, surrounding development, construction progress, and future demand before booking.
Sobha Altus vs M3M Crown: Project Size
This is one of the biggest differences between the two projects.
Sobha Altus spans 5.51 acres and has only 293 units across 3 towers.
M3M Crown is spread across 15.99375 acres, with 1,332 units in Phase 1 across 11 towers.
That means M3M Crown is significantly larger in land area, tower count, and unit inventory.
But bigger does not automatically mean better.
Why limited inventory can matter
Sobha Altus has a relatively small number of residences.
With only 293 units, the project has a more limited supply profile than a development with more than a thousand units in Phase 1.
For luxury real estate, limited inventory can be attractive because the buyer pool is generally narrower and the product is positioned toward a premium segment.
This doesn’t guarantee appreciation, but it can support a different resale proposition.
Why can a larger project matter?
M3M Crown’s larger scale can offer a different advantage.
A larger project can provide:
- More apartment choices
- More configuration options
- A wider range of ticket sizes
- A larger community
- A larger overall amenity ecosystem
- More opportunities for different types of buyers
For someone entering the luxury residential segment with a comparatively lower budget, M3M Crown’s starting price can make the project more accessible.
Sobha Altus vs M3M Crown: Price Comparison
Price is where the difference becomes particularly significant.
Sobha Altus price
The supplied Sobha Altus information lists the following residences:
3 BHK + Servant Room
- 3,230.51 sq. ft.: ₹7.75 crore onwards
- 3,298.67 sq. ft.: ₹7.91 crore onwards
4 BHK + Servant Room
- 3,914.58 sq. ft.: ₹9.39 crore onwards
- 4,008.87 sq. ft.: ₹9.62 crore onwards
The listed starting price is therefore ₹7.75 crore onwards.
The 677 sq. ft. studio is listed as sold out.
M3M Crown price
M3M Crown has a much lower listed entry point of:
₹2.73 crore onwards
Its listed size range is 1,605–2,670 sq. ft., with configurations ranging from 3 BHK to 4.5 BHK.
What does this mean for investors?
The two projects don’t target the same investment budget.
A buyer with a ₹3-4 crore budget may find M3M Crown more accessible.
A buyer looking specifically for a ₹7-10 crore luxury residence may naturally gravitate toward Sobha Altus.
Therefore, asking “Which is cheaper?” is easy.
M3M Crown has the lower starting price.
The more important question is:
“Which property gives the better investment opportunity for my budget?”
That depends on entry price, property size, future demand, resale liquidity, project execution, and the kind of buyer likely to purchase the property in the future.
Sobha Altus vs M3M Crown: Size Comparison
Apartment size is another major differentiator.
Sobha Altus lists large residences ranging from approximately 3,230 sq. ft. to 4,008 sq. ft. among the available options.
M3M Crown lists residences ranging from 1,605 sq. ft. to 2,670 sq. ft.
This means Sobha Altus clearly competes in a larger-format luxury residential segment.
For a family looking for a spacious luxury home, the larger floor plans can be a significant advantage.
The 4,008.87 sq. ft. residence at Sobha Altus is particularly positioned for buyers who want a large-format home rather than simply an apartment.
M3M Crown, on the other hand, offers more accessible sizes and configurations.
Winner for apartment size: Sobha Altus
If your primary criterion is larger living space, Sobha Altus has the advantage based on the listed sizes.
Sobha Altus vs M3M Crown: Amenities
Sobha Altus offers 30+ amenities, according to the supplied project information.
The listed indoor amenities include:
- Yoga room
- Gym
- Library
- Kids’ play area
- Community centre
- Spa and sauna
Outdoor amenities include:
- Tennis court
- Badminton court
- Half basketball court
- Landscaped garden
- Swimming pool
- Outdoor gym
- Jogging track
- Kids’ playground
One major project highlight is its 46,080 sq. ft. clubhouse.
M3M Crown has a listed clubhouse of 75,000+ sq. ft.
Amenity comparison
On clubhouse size alone, M3M Crown has the larger listed clubhouse.
Sobha Altus, however, provides a defined list of 30+ amenities in the supplied project information.
For an investor, amenities should not be judged only by quantity.
The more important questions are:
- Will residents actually use them?
- Is the maintenance practical?
- Does the amenity package match the target buyer?
- Does the project create a premium lifestyle proposition?
- How will these amenities affect resale demand?
Sobha Altus vs M3M Crown: Payment Plan
Payment structure can significantly affect cash-flow management.
Sobha Altus
Sobha Altus follows a Construction Linked Plan (CLP).
The booking amount is listed as 5%.
A construction-linked structure generally connects subsequent payments with construction milestones.
For an investor, this can help align payment obligations with the project’s development progress.
M3M Crown
M3M Crown is listed with a 25:25:40:10 payment plan.
The booking amount is also listed as 5% in the supplied comparison data.
The payment structure should be evaluated carefully according to the investor’s liquidity and expected holding period.
Which payment plan is better?
There is no universal winner.
If you prefer payments linked to construction progress, Sobha Altus may be more suitable.
If the M3M Crown payment structure fits your planned cash flow better, it can make the purchase easier to manage.
Sobha Altus vs M3M Crown: Possession
Both projects have a listed possession timeline of 2028.
That makes the possession timeline relatively similar for the purpose of this comparison.
However, investors should not base a purchase decision solely on a stated possession year.
Before booking, always verify:
- Current construction status
- Applicable approvals
- RERA details
- Agreement terms
- Payment schedule
- Possession commitments
- Delay provisions
- Actual construction progress
For an investment, the difference between expected and actual delivery can have a meaningful effect on the holding period and overall return.
Sobha Altus ROI: What Could Drive Appreciation?
It is important to separate potential appreciation from a guaranteed return.
No project can promise a fixed ROI.
For Sobha Altus, the investment case can be evaluated through several factors.
1. Dwarka Expressway location
The project is positioned on Dwarka Expressway, which is the core location story presented for Sobha Altus.
Connectivity-led development can support residential demand when employment, commercial activity, infrastructure and social infrastructure continue to develop.
2. Luxury positioning
Sobha Altus is positioned as a luxury residential development.
Its large residences, limited unit count, three-tower layout, 46,080 sq. ft. clubhouse and 30+ amenities create a premium product profile.
Luxury products can benefit from strong end-user demand when buyers are willing to pay for space, privacy and lifestyle.
3. Limited inventory
Only 293 units are listed across three towers.
For investors, limited inventory is an important factor to consider because the future resale supply within the project is relatively constrained compared with a much larger development.
4. Larger apartment sizes
The listed residences go up to approximately 4,008.87 sq. ft.
This places the project in a high-ticket segment.
The potential upside is that a premium buyer may value the larger format.
The risk is that the buyer pool for a ₹7-10 crore property is naturally smaller than for a ₹2-4 crore property.
That means liquidity should be considered carefully.
M3M Crown ROI: What Could Drive Appreciation?
M3M Crown’s investment case is different.
1. Lower entry price
With a listed starting price of ₹2.73 crore onwards, M3M Crown has a significantly lower entry point than Sobha Altus.
That can make the project accessible to a larger pool of investors.
2. More configuration choices
M3M Crown offers:
- 3 BHK
- 3.5 BHK
- 4 BHK
- 4.5 BHK
The wider configuration range can appeal to different family sizes and budgets.
3. Larger project ecosystem
The project is spread across approximately 15.99 acres with 1,332 units in Phase 1 and 11 towers.
Its scale is significantly larger than Sobha Altus.
4. Larger clubhouse
The listed clubhouse size is 75,000+ sq. ft.
This is another component of its lifestyle proposition.
Sobha Altus vs M3M Crown: Which Has Better ROI Potential?
If the question is simply:
“Which one will give higher returns?”
There is no reliable way to guarantee that based only on the available information.
However, the investment profiles can be compared.
Sobha Altus may suit you if:
- You have a high investment budget.
- You prefer larger luxury residences.
- You want a relatively limited-inventory project.
- You are targeting premium end users.
- You are comfortable with a ₹7.75 crore+ entry price.
- You are investing with a longer holding period in mind.
M3M Crown may suit you if:
- You want a lower entry price.
- You want more configuration options.
- You prefer a larger residential development.
- You want exposure to the Dwarka Expressway luxury segment without entering at the ₹7.75 crore level.
- You want a property that can potentially appeal to a wider buyer segment.
A Simple ROI Example
Suppose an investor purchases a property for ₹7.75 crore.
If the property’s value increases by 20% over the holding period, the gross value would become approximately:
₹9.30 crore
A 30% increase would take the value to approximately:
₹10.08 crore
A 40% increase would take the value to approximately:
₹10.85 crore
These are mathematical illustrations, not forecasts.
Similarly, if a buyer purchases a M3M Crown property at ₹2.73 crore:
A 20% increase would mean approximately:
₹3.28 crore
A 30% increase would mean approximately:
₹3.55 crore
A 40% increase would mean approximately:
₹3.82 crore
The actual investor return will depend on the purchase price, resale price, holding period, taxes, registration costs, financing costs, maintenance expenses, brokerage and other transaction-related expenses.
Therefore, percentage appreciation and absolute rupee profit are not the same thing.
Sobha Altus vs M3M Crown: Pros and Cons
Sobha Altus Pros
- Located in Sector 106 on Dwarka Expressway.
- Premium luxury residential positioning.
- Only 293 units.
- Three towers provide a relatively limited-inventory development.
- Large residences up to approximately 4,008.87 sq. ft.
- 30+ listed amenities.
- 46,080 sq. ft. clubhouse.
- Listed starting price of ₹7.75 crore onwards.
- Construction Linked Payment Plan.
- 5% booking amount.
- Listed possession in 2028.
- Strong positioning for luxury end-users.
- Connectivity information includes access to Delhi and Gurgaon landmarks.
Sobha Altus Cons
- High entry price.
- ₹7.75 crore onwards makes it unsuitable for many mid-budget investors.
- Large luxury homes have a narrower potential buyer pool.
- Premium properties can take longer to resell than lower-ticket homes.
- ROI should not be assumed simply because the project is positioned as luxury.
- Investors should verify all project approvals, RERA information, and final commercial terms before booking.
M3M Crown Pros
- Lower listed entry price of ₹2.73 crore onwards.
- Located in Sector 111 on Dwarka Expressway.
- Larger 15.99375-acre development.
- 1,332 units listed in Phase 1.
- More configuration options from 3 BHK to 4.5 BHK.
- Listed sizes from 1,605 to 2,670 sq. ft.
- 75,000+ sq. ft. clubhouse.
- 5% booking amount.
- 2028 listed possession.
- More accessible investment ticket compared with Sobha Altus.
M3M Crown Cons
- Much larger unit inventory than Sobha Altus.
- Larger supply can be an important factor when evaluating future resale competition.
- The available data does not provide a verified amenity list.
- Project-specific investment performance requires further verification.
- Investors should assess the exact tower, unit, floor, facing, payment schedule, and final price rather than comparing only starting prices.
Sobha Altus vs Other Dwarka Expressway Projects
When comparing Sobha Altus with other luxury projects on Dwarka Expressway, investors should avoid deciding based only on the developer name or advertised starting price.
A meaningful comparison should include at least:
1. Entry price
A project with a lower starting price may appear more attractive, but the exact unit price matters more than the headline price.
2. Price per sq. ft.
Compare the effective price per sq. ft. for similar configurations.
3. Project density
Compare the number of units, towers, and land area.
4. Apartment size
A 3 BHK in one project may have a completely different usable area from a 3 BHK in another.
5. Location
Sector-level comparison matters, but the exact approach road, connectivity, and surrounding development also matter.
6. Payment plan
A lower headline price can still create a significant cash-flow requirement if payments are front-loaded.
7. Possession
Compare the expected possession timeline and actual construction progress.
8. Resale market
A good investment needs an eventual buyer.
This is especially important for high-value luxury residences.
Sobha Altus or M3M Crown: Which Is Better for End-Use?
For end-use, the decision becomes more lifestyle-driven.
Sobha Altus appears better suited to buyers who want large-format luxury residences, a smaller project and a premium residential environment.
M3M Crown may appeal to buyers who want a larger development, more configuration choices and a lower entry point.
If you are buying a home for your family and budget is not the primary constraint, Sobha Altus deserves serious consideration because of the large residence sizes and limited number of units.
If you want luxury living but want to control the initial capital requirement, M3M Crown becomes a more practical comparison.
Sobha Altus or M3M Crown: Which Is Better for Investors?
For a pure investment decision, I would divide buyers into two categories.
For a high-budget, long-term investor
Sobha Altus has the stronger investment profile.
The combination of:
- Sector 106 location
- 293 units
- Three towers
- Large residences
- Luxury positioning
- 30+ amenities
- 46,080 sq. ft. clubhouse
Creates a differentiated product.
Its biggest investment advantage is also its biggest investment risk: the ticket size is large.
A future buyer needs to have the financial capacity to purchase a ₹7-10 crore luxury residence.
For a lower-entry investor
M3M Crown may be more practical.
Its ₹2.73 crore onwards entry price opens the project to a broader segment of buyers.
Its configuration range and smaller apartment sizes also provide greater flexibility.
Therefore, the decision should be based on capital allocation rather than simply asking which project is better.
Who Should Buy Sobha Altus?
Sobha Altus can be considered by:
- High-net-worth buyers
- Luxury end-users
- Investors with a long-term horizon
- Buyers looking for large residences
- Buyers who value limited project inventory
- Families seeking 3 BHK + servant room or 4 BHK + servant room formats
- Investors specifically interested in Sector 106 and the Dwarka Expressway corridor
Who Should Buy M3M Crown?
M3M Crown can be considered by:
- Buyers looking for a lower entry ticket
- Investors wanting exposure to Dwarka Expressway
- Families considering 3 to 4.5 BHK configurations
- Buyers who prefer a larger project ecosystem
- Investors who want more choice in apartment size
- Buyers who are not looking to spend ₹7.75 crore+ on entry
Final Verdict: Sobha Altus vs M3M Crown
So, which is better for investment: Sobha Altus or M3M Crown?
There is no one-size-fits-all answer.
If you prioritize premium positioning, larger apartments, limited inventory, and a luxury end-user market, Sobha Altus stands out.
Its 5.51-acre development, 293 units, three towers, residences up to 4,008.87 sq. ft., 30+ amenities and 46,080 sq. ft. clubhouse create a clearly differentiated luxury proposition.
If your priority is lower entry price, configuration flexibility and a larger development, M3M Crown may be the better fit.
Its approximately 15.99-acre development, 1,332 Phase 1 units, 3 to 4.5 BHK options, 1,605–2,670 sq. ft. sizes and a starting price from 2.73 crore make it a more accessible alternative.
Our comparison in simple terms:
| Buyer Priority | Better Fit |
|---|---|
| Lower entry price | M3M Crown |
| Large luxury residences | Sobha Altus |
| Limited number of units | Sobha Altus |
| Larger project | M3M Crown |
| More configuration choices | M3M Crown |
| Premium end-user positioning | Sobha Altus |
| 4,000+ sq. ft. residence option | Sobha Altus |
| Larger listed clubhouse | M3M Crown |
| Long-term luxury positioning | Sobha Altus |
| More accessible investment budget | M3M Crown |
For a high-budget luxury investor, Sobha Altus is the more differentiated option. For an investor looking for a lower entry point and broader configuration flexibility, M3M Crown is the more accessible option.
Make the final decision only after comparing the exact unit price, floor, facing, payment schedule, construction status, applicable charges, and resale potential.
Final Takeaway for Buyers
The choice between Sobha Altus and M3M Crown is ultimately a choice between two different luxury investment strategies.
Sobha Altus is the more exclusive, high-ticket proposition, with 293 units, three towers, and residences reaching approximately 4,008.87 sq. ft.
M3M Crown is the larger, more accessible proposition, with 1,332 Phase 1 units, multiple configurations, and starting at ₹2.73 crore.
If you are ready to invest at the ₹7.75 crore+ level and want a large-format luxury home with a relatively limited inventory, Sobha Altus deserves to be shortlisted.
If you want to enter the Dwarka Expressway luxury segment at a comparatively lower price and want more configuration choices, M3M Crown deserves consideration.
Before deciding, compare the exact unit price, floor, view, payment schedule, additional charges, construction progress, and expected holding period.
For serious buyers, the most useful next step is not simply asking which project is better. It is asking:
Read more of my blogs: https://www.sobhaaltusgurgaon.info/blog
Frequently Asked Questions About Sobha Altus vs M3M Crown
Is Sobha Altus better than M3M Crown for investment?
Sobha Altus may suit investors looking for a premium, limited-inventory luxury property with large residences. M3M Crown may suit investors looking for a lower entry price and more configuration flexibility. The better investment depends on your budget, holding period, and investment objective.
What is the starting price of Sobha Altus?
The supplied project information lists Sobha Altus at ₹7.75 crore onwards for a 3 BHK + servant room residence measuring approximately 3,230.51 sq. ft.
What is the starting price of M3M Crown?
The comparison data lists M3M Crown starting at ₹2.73 crore.
Which project has bigger apartments, Sobha Altus or M3M Crown?
Sobha Altus has larger listed residences. Available large residences range from approximately 3,230 sq. ft. to 4,008.87 sq. ft., while M3M Crown is listed in the 1,605-2,670 sq. ft. range.
Which project has fewer units?
Sobha Altus has 293 units, making it substantially smaller than M3M Crown, which has 1,332 units in Phase 1.
Which project has a bigger clubhouse?
Based on the supplied data, M3M Crown has a larger listed clubhouse of 75,000+ sq. ft., compared with Sobha Altus’ 46,080 sq. ft. clubhouse.
What is the possession date of Sobha Altus?
The supplied Sobha Altus information lists possession as 2028.
What is the possession date of M3M Crown?
The supplied comparison data lists possession for M3M Crown as 2028.
What is the payment plan for Sobha Altus?
Sobha Altus is listed with a Construction Linked Plan (CLP) and a 5% booking amount.
What is the payment plan for M3M Crown?
According to the supplied comparison information, M3M Crown has a 25:25:40:10 payment plan and a 5% booking amount.
Which is better for luxury end-use, Sobha Altus or M3M Crown?
For buyers prioritizing large-format residences, limited inventory and premium positioning, Sobha Altus may be the stronger fit. M3M Crown may suit buyers who want more configuration choices and a lower entry price.
Is Sobha Altus a good investment?
Sobha Altus has several factors that can make it attractive for long-term investment consideration, including its Sector 106 location on Dwarka Expressway, luxury positioning, 293-unit inventory, large residences, and listed 30+ amenities. However, actual investment returns cannot be guaranteed.
Is M3M Crown a good investment?
M3M Crown has a lower listed entry price, a large project scale, multiple configurations, and a location on Dwarka Expressway. These factors make it worth considering, but investors should verify project-specific details and assess the exact unit and transaction price before investing.
Which has better ROI, Sobha Altus or M3M Crown?
Based on the available information, neither project can be assigned a guaranteed ROI. Sobha Altus has a higher ticket size and a more exclusive luxury profile, while M3M Crown has a lower entry point and broader configuration range. Actual returns will depend on future market prices, the holding period, and the purchase and sale prices.
Is Sobha Altus suitable for a long-term investment?
It can be considered for a long-term investment strategy, particularly for buyers targeting premium residential property on Dwarka Expressway. Its limited inventory and large-format residences are important factors to evaluate.
Which is better for resale: Sobha Altus or M3M Crown?
Resale performance cannot be guaranteed in advance. Sobha Altus has fewer units and a premium positioning, while M3M Crown has a larger unit base and lower entry price. The eventual resale buyer pool, exact unit pricing, and market conditions will be important.
Sobha Altus, Sector 106, Dwarka Expressway, Gurgaon
Ask for the current price list, available floor plates and payment plan.